Color and Appearance: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Images) |
(→Images) |
||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto" | {| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Feature !! | ! Feature !! Example!! ODIS-IC? !! ODIS-NDT? !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Colors''' | | '''Colors''' | ||
| Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
| - Palette Bar Decimal Precision|| TBD || x || x || | | - Palette Bar Decimal Precision|| TBD || x || x || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Void Depth Colors'''|| TBD || x || x || | | '''Void Depth Colors''' | ||
|- | |||
| - Use Void Depth Colors|| TBD || x || x || | |||
|- | |||
| - Void Color Selection || TBD || x || x || | |||
|- | |||
| - Make Gradient || TBD || x || x || | |||
|- | |||
| - Reset || TBD || x || x || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''A-Scan Indicators'''|| TBD || x || x || | | '''A-Scan Indicators'''|| TBD || x || x || | ||
|- | |||
| - Cross|| TBD || x || x || | |||
|- | |||
| - Square|| TBD || x || x || | |||
|- | |||
| - Circle|| TBD || x || x || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:12, 30 October 2025
Color and Appearance Settings
Digital Oscilloscope (Scope)
| Feature | Image | ODIS-IC? | ODIS-NDT? | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colors | x | x | Changes colors on the Main Digital Oscilloscope and any generated A-Scans | |
| - Gridlines | x | x | Changes the Gridline color on the Digital Oscilloscope | |
| - Background | TBD | x | x | Changes the background color of the Digital Oscilloscope |
| - Waveform | TBD | x | x | Changes the color used to draw the first waveform on the Digital Oscilloscope. If multiple waveforms are present, other colors are chosen by the system. |
| - Region | TBD | x | x | Changes the color of the Scope Region as displayed on the Digital Oscilloscope. |
| - Scales | TBD | x | x | Changes the color of the font and tickmarks used on the X/Y Scales of the Digital Oscilloscope. |
| - Scales Background | TBD | x | x | Changes the background color of the X/Y Scales displayed on the Digital Oscilloscope. |
| Show Gradient | x | x | If checked, the background color of the scope is shown as a gradient from top to bottom of Background Color to Black. | |
| Board IDs | TBD | x | x | Sets the names of the A/D boards used in the system. Names are on the Digitial Oscilloscope tabs, Collection names (if showing the Board name), and the Basic mode. |
| - Board <x> | TBD | x | x | Sets the name of the board. If left blank, the name is the type and serial number as derived from the board firmware. |
| - Color button | TBD | x | x | Changes the color associated with the specific board. Will show on the Digital Oscilloscope tabs. |
| - Clear Board Colors | TBD | x | x | Resets the specified board colors to defaults. |
| # of Amplitude Gridlines | TBD | x | x | |
| WF Thickness | TBD | x | x | |
| Gridline Thickness | TBD | x | x | |
| Gate Thickness | TBD | x | x | |
| X-Scale Font | TBD | x | x | |
| Y-Scale Font | TBD | x | x | |
| Zero Scope at Water Path | TBD | x | x | |
| Show Mouse Position | TBD | x | x | |
| Show Scope Region | TBD | x | x | |
| Use Variable Gridlines | TBD | x | x | |
| Default to Video | TBD | x | ||
| Show Transducer Type | TBD | x | x | |
| Hide Scope Gridlines | TBD | x | x | |
| Max Display Length | TBD | x |
Gates
| Feature | Image | ODIS-IC? | ODIS-NDT? | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hide All Gate Annotations | x | x |
FFT
| Feature | Image | ODIS-IC? | ODIS-NDT? | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First | x | x |
Motors
| Feature | Image | ODIS-IC? | ODIS-NDT? | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First | x | x |
Images
| Feature | Example | ODIS-IC? | ODIS-NDT? | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colors | ||||
| - Use Palette | TBD | x | x | If checked, the image palette is used as the image background. Overrides "Image Background" button |
| - Image Background | TBD | x | x | The background color used on images if "Use Palette" is not checked. |
| - TOF Invalid Data | TBD | x | x | Color used when a gate used to generate TOF is not crossed, but it's parent still is. |
| - TOF No Data | TBD | x | x | Color used when a gate's parent is not crossed |
| - High Delam | TBD | x | x | Color used to indicate strong waveform inversion |
| - Low Delam | TBD | x | x | Color used to indicate medium waveform inversion |
| - Tray ID | TBD | x | x | |
| - Palette Bar | TBD | x | x | |
| - Cluster Indications | TBD | x | x | |
| - Void | TBD | x | x | |
| - Show TOF Depth Color Gradients on Scope | TBD | x | x | |
| Fonts | ||||
| - Tray ID Font | TBD | x | x | |
| - Palette Bar Font | TBD | x | x | |
| - Palette Bar Decimal Precision | TBD | x | x | |
| Void Depth Colors | ||||
| - Use Void Depth Colors | TBD | x | x | |
| - Void Color Selection | TBD | x | x | |
| - Make Gradient | TBD | x | x | |
| - Reset | TBD | x | x | |
| A-Scan Indicators | TBD | x | x | |
| - Cross | TBD | x | x | |
| - Square | TBD | x | x | |
| - Circle | TBD | x | x |
Help
| Feature | Image | ODIS-IC? | ODIS-NDT? | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Show Tooltips | x | x |
Basic Mode
| Feature | Image | ODIS-IC? | ODIS-NDT? | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colors | Sets the colors of the Basic Mode Control Window groups as well as the default Gate colors. | |||
| - Motors | TBD | x | x | |
| - Instruments | TBD | x | x | |
| - Gates | TBD | x | x | |
| - Scanning | TBD | x | x | |
| Gate Colors | ||||
| - FSF | TBD | x | x | |
| - SSF | TBD | x | x | |
| - FFT | TBD | x | x | |
| - Data1 | TBD | x | x | |
| - Data2 | TBD | x | x | |
| - RTG | TBD | x | x | |
| - RTG2 | TBD | x | x | |
| - B-Scan | TBD | x | x | |
| - SALI | TBD | x | x | |
| - Void | TBD | x | x |
Language
| Feature | Image | ODIS-IC? | ODIS-NDT? | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Choose Language | TBD | x | x | Changes the language in which ODIS labels/Text will be displayed. |
| - Windows Default | TBD | x | x | will display in the default language used in Windows. |
| - English | TBD | x | x | |
| - Japanese | TBD | x | x | |
| - Korean | TBD | x | x | |
| - Chinese | TBD | x | x |
Startup
| Feature | Image | ODIS-IC? | ODIS-NDT? | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Show on Startup | TBD | x | x | Determines which static windows will be displayed when ODIS starts. |
| - Splash Screen | TBD | x | x | The ODIS "About..." Dialog |
| - Digital Oscilloscope | TBD | x | x | The main Digital Oscilloscope window |
| -- FFT | TBD | x | x | If checked, the main Digital Oscilloscope will open with the FFT view enabled. |
| - Motion Control | TBD | x | x | |
| - Pulser/Receivers | TBD | x | x | Any configured DPRs will have their windows displayed. |
| - Scan Manager | TBD | x | x | |
| - Session Information | TBD | x | x | |
| - Live Video | TBD | x | x | |
| - Measurement | TBD | x | x |