Color and Appearance: Difference between revisions

From OKOS Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 4: Line 4:
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
|-
|-
! Feature !! Image !! ODIS-IC? !! ODIS-NDT? !! Description  
! Feature !! Example !! ODIS-IC? !! ODIS-NDT? !! Description  
|-
|-
| '''Colors'''|| [[File:ConfigScopeColors.PNG|thumb]]|| x || x || Changes colors on the Main Digital Oscilloscope and any generated A-Scans
| '''Colors'''
|-
|-
| - Gridlines || [[File:ScopeSample.PNG|thumb]]|| x || x || Changes the Gridline color on the Digital Oscilloscope
| - Gridlines || [[File:ScopeSample.PNG|thumb]]|| x || x || Changes the Gridline color on the Digital Oscilloscope
Line 22: Line 22:
| '''Show Gradient''' || [[File:ScopeGradient.PNG|thumb]]|| x || x || If checked, the background color of the scope is shown as a gradient from top to bottom of Background Color to Black.
| '''Show Gradient''' || [[File:ScopeGradient.PNG|thumb]]|| x || x || If checked, the background color of the scope is shown as a gradient from top to bottom of Background Color to Black.
|-
|-
| '''Board IDs''' || TBD|| x || x || Sets the names of the A/D boards used in the system.  Names are on the Digitial Oscilloscope tabs, Collection names (if showing the Board name), and the Basic mode.
| '''Board IDs'''  
|-
|-
| - Board <x>|| TBD|| x || x || Sets the name of the board.  If left blank, the name is the type and serial number as derived from the board firmware.
| - Board <x>|| TBD|| x || x || Sets the name of the board.  Names are on the Digitial Oscilloscope tabs, Collection names (if showing the Board name), and the Basic mode. If left blank, the name is the type and serial number as derived from the board firmware.
|-
|-
| - Color button|| TBD|| x || x || Changes the color associated with the specific board.  Will show on the Digital Oscilloscope tabs.
| - Color button|| TBD|| x || x || Changes the color associated with the specific board.  Will show on the Digital Oscilloscope tabs.
Line 30: Line 30:
| - Clear Board  Colors|| TBD|| x || x || Resets the specified board colors to defaults.
| - Clear Board  Colors|| TBD|| x || x || Resets the specified board colors to defaults.
|-
|-
| '''# of Amplitude Gridlines'''|| TBD|| x || x ||
| '''Drawing'''
|-
| -# of Amplitude Gridlines|| TBD|| x || x ||
|-
| - WF Thickness|| TBD|| x || x ||
|-
|-
| '''WF Thickness'''|| TBD|| x || x ||
| - Gridline Thickness|| TBD|| x || x ||
|-
|-
| '''Gridline Thickness'''|| TBD|| x || x ||
| - Gate Thickness|| TBD|| x || x ||
|-
|-
| '''Gate Thickness'''|| TBD|| x || x ||
| - X-Scale Font|| TBD|| x || x ||
|-
|-
| '''X-Scale Font'''|| TBD|| x || x ||
| - Y-Scale Font|| TBD|| x || x ||
|-
|-
| '''Y-Scale Font'''|| TBD|| x || x ||
| '''Options'''
|-
|-
| '''Zero Scope at Water Path'''|| TBD|| x || x ||
| - Zero Scope at Water Path|| TBD|| x || x ||
|-
|-
| '''Show Mouse Position'''|| TBD|| x || x ||
| - Show Mouse Position|| TBD|| x || x ||
|-
|-
| '''Show Scope Region'''|| TBD|| x || x ||
| - Show Scope Region|| TBD|| x || x ||
|-
|-
| '''Use Variable Gridlines'''|| TBD|| x || x ||
| - Use Variable Gridlines|| TBD|| x || x ||
|-
|-
| '''Default to Video'''|| TBD||  || x ||
| - Default to Video|| TBD||  || x ||
|-
|-
| '''Show Transducer Type'''|| TBD|| x || x ||
| - Show Transducer Type|| TBD|| x || x ||
|-
|-
| '''Hide Scope Gridlines'''|| TBD|| x || x ||
| - Hide Scope Gridlines|| TBD|| x || x ||
|-
|-
| '''Max Display Length'''|| TBD||  || x ||
| '''Max Display Length'''|| TBD||  || x ||
Line 63: Line 67:
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
|-
|-
! Feature !! Image !! ODIS-IC? !! ODIS-NDT? !! Description  
! Feature !! Example !! ODIS-IC? !! ODIS-NDT? !! Description  
|-
|-
| '''Hide All Gate Annotations'''|| TBD | x || x ||
| '''Hide All Gate Annotations'''|| TBD | x || x ||
Line 72: Line 76:
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
|-
|-
! Feature !! Image !! ODIS-IC? !! ODIS-NDT? !! Description  
! Feature !! Example !! ODIS-IC? !! ODIS-NDT? !! Description  
|-
|-
| '''First'''|| TBD | x || x ||
| '''First'''|| TBD | x || x ||
Line 82: Line 86:
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
|-
|-
! Feature !! Image !! ODIS-IC? !! ODIS-NDT? !! Description  
! Feature !! Example!! ODIS-IC? !! ODIS-NDT? !! Description  
|-
|-
| '''First'''|| TBD | x || x ||
| '''First'''|| TBD | x || x ||
Line 92: Line 96:
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
|-
|-
! Feature !! Example!! ODIS-IC? !! ODIS-NDT? !! Description  
! Feature !! Example !! ODIS-IC? !! ODIS-NDT? !! Description  
|-
|-
| '''Colors'''
| '''Colors'''
Line 149: Line 153:
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
|-
|-
! Feature !! Image !! ODIS-IC? !! ODIS-NDT? !! Description  
! Feature !! Example !! ODIS-IC? !! ODIS-NDT? !! Description  
|-
|-
| '''Show Tooltips'''|| TBD | x || x ||
| '''Show Tooltips'''|| TBD | x || x ||
Line 158: Line 162:
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
|-
|-
! Feature !! Image !! ODIS-IC? !! ODIS-NDT? !! Description  
! Feature !! Example !! ODIS-IC? !! ODIS-NDT? !! Description  
|-
|-
| '''Colors'''|| || || || Sets the colors of the Basic Mode Control Window groups as well as the default Gate colors.
| '''Colors'''|| || || || Sets the colors of the Basic Mode Control Window groups as well as the default Gate colors.
Line 197: Line 201:
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
|-
|-
! Feature !! Image !! ODIS-IC? !! ODIS-NDT? !! Description  
! Feature !! Example !! ODIS-IC? !! ODIS-NDT? !! Description  
|-
|-
| '''Choose Language'''|| TBD || x || x || Changes the language in which ODIS labels/Text will be displayed.
| '''Choose Language'''|| TBD || x || x || Changes the language in which ODIS labels/Text will be displayed.
Line 217: Line 221:
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
|-
|-
! Feature !! Image !! ODIS-IC? !! ODIS-NDT? !! Description  
! Feature !! Example!! ODIS-IC? !! ODIS-NDT? !! Description  
|-
|-
| '''Show on Startup'''|| TBD || x || x ||  Determines which static windows will be displayed when ODIS starts.
| '''Show on Startup'''|| TBD || x || x ||  Determines which static windows will be displayed when ODIS starts.

Revision as of 12:17, 30 October 2025

Color and Appearance Settings

Digital Oscilloscope (Scope)

Feature Example ODIS-IC? ODIS-NDT? Description
Colors
- Gridlines
ScopeSample.PNG
x x Changes the Gridline color on the Digital Oscilloscope
- Background TBD x x Changes the background color of the Digital Oscilloscope
- Waveform TBD x x Changes the color used to draw the first waveform on the Digital Oscilloscope. If multiple waveforms are present, other colors are chosen by the system.
- Region TBD x x Changes the color of the Scope Region as displayed on the Digital Oscilloscope.
- Scales TBD x x Changes the color of the font and tickmarks used on the X/Y Scales of the Digital Oscilloscope.
- Scales Background TBD x x Changes the background color of the X/Y Scales displayed on the Digital Oscilloscope.
Show Gradient
ScopeGradient.PNG
x x If checked, the background color of the scope is shown as a gradient from top to bottom of Background Color to Black.
Board IDs
- Board <x> TBD x x Sets the name of the board. Names are on the Digitial Oscilloscope tabs, Collection names (if showing the Board name), and the Basic mode. If left blank, the name is the type and serial number as derived from the board firmware.
- Color button TBD x x Changes the color associated with the specific board. Will show on the Digital Oscilloscope tabs.
- Clear Board Colors TBD x x Resets the specified board colors to defaults.
Drawing
-# of Amplitude Gridlines TBD x x
- WF Thickness TBD x x
- Gridline Thickness TBD x x
- Gate Thickness TBD x x
- X-Scale Font TBD x x
- Y-Scale Font TBD x x
Options
- Zero Scope at Water Path TBD x x
- Show Mouse Position TBD x x
- Show Scope Region TBD x x
- Use Variable Gridlines TBD x x
- Default to Video TBD x
- Show Transducer Type TBD x x
- Hide Scope Gridlines TBD x x
Max Display Length TBD x

Gates

Feature Example ODIS-IC? ODIS-NDT? Description
Hide All Gate Annotations x x

FFT

Feature Example ODIS-IC? ODIS-NDT? Description
First x x


Motors

Feature Example ODIS-IC? ODIS-NDT? Description
First x x


Images

Feature Example ODIS-IC? ODIS-NDT? Description
Colors
- Use Palette TBD x x If checked, the image palette is used as the image background. Overrides "Image Background" button
- Image Background TBD x x The background color used on images if "Use Palette" is not checked.
- TOF Invalid Data TBD x x Color used when a gate used to generate TOF is not crossed, but it's parent still is.
- TOF No Data TBD x x Color used when a gate's parent is not crossed
- High Delam TBD x x Color used to indicate strong waveform inversion
- Low Delam TBD x x Color used to indicate medium waveform inversion
- Tray ID TBD x x
- Palette Bar TBD x x
- Cluster Indications TBD x x
- Void TBD x x
- Show TOF Depth Color Gradients on Scope TBD x x
Fonts
- Tray ID Font TBD x x
- Palette Bar Font TBD x x
- Palette Bar Decimal Precision TBD x x
Void Depth Colors
- Use Void Depth Colors TBD x x
- Void Color Selection TBD x x
- Make Gradient TBD x x
- Reset TBD x x
A-Scan Indicators TBD x x
- Cross TBD x x
- Square TBD x x
- Circle TBD x x

Help

Feature Example ODIS-IC? ODIS-NDT? Description
Show Tooltips x x

Basic Mode

Feature Example ODIS-IC? ODIS-NDT? Description
Colors Sets the colors of the Basic Mode Control Window groups as well as the default Gate colors.
- Motors TBD x x
- Instruments TBD x x
- Gates TBD x x
- Scanning TBD x x
Gate Colors
- FSF TBD x x
- SSF TBD x x
- FFT TBD x x
- Data1 TBD x x
- Data2 TBD x x
- RTG TBD x x
- RTG2 TBD x x
- B-Scan TBD x x
- SALI TBD x x
- Void TBD x x

Language

Feature Example ODIS-IC? ODIS-NDT? Description
Choose Language TBD x x Changes the language in which ODIS labels/Text will be displayed.
- Windows Default TBD x x will display in the default language used in Windows.
- English TBD x x
- Japanese TBD x x
- Korean TBD x x
- Chinese TBD x x

Startup

Feature Example ODIS-IC? ODIS-NDT? Description
Show on Startup TBD x x Determines which static windows will be displayed when ODIS starts.
- Splash Screen TBD x x The ODIS "About..." Dialog
- Digital Oscilloscope TBD x x The main Digital Oscilloscope window
-- FFT TBD x x If checked, the main Digital Oscilloscope will open with the FFT view enabled.
- Motion Control TBD x x
- Pulser/Receivers TBD x x Any configured DPRs will have their windows displayed.
- Scan Manager TBD x x
- Session Information TBD x x
- Live Video TBD x x
- Measurement TBD x x