Color and Appearance: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Gates) |
|||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
! Feature !! Example !! ODIS-IC? !! ODIS-NDT? !! Description | ! Feature !! Example !! ODIS-IC? !! ODIS-NDT? !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Gate Annotations'''|| TBD || x || x || | ||
|- | |||
| - Hide All Gate Annotations|| TBD || x || x || | |||
|- | |||
| -Show Gate Threshold Direction|| TBD || x || x || | |||
|- | |||
| - Show Gate Results || TBD || x || x || | |||
|- | |||
| - Show Gate Name || TBD || x || x || | |||
|- | |||
| - Show Gate Grab Points || TBD || x || x || | |||
|- | |||
| - Show Gate Follower || TBD || x || x || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:22, 30 October 2025
Color and Appearance Settings
Digital Oscilloscope (Scope)
| Feature | Example | ODIS-IC? | ODIS-NDT? | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colors | ||||
| - Gridlines | x | x | Changes the Gridline color on the Digital Oscilloscope | |
| - Background | TBD | x | x | Changes the background color of the Digital Oscilloscope |
| - Waveform | TBD | x | x | Changes the color used to draw the first waveform on the Digital Oscilloscope. If multiple waveforms are present, other colors are chosen by the system. |
| - Region | TBD | x | x | Changes the color of the Scope Region as displayed on the Digital Oscilloscope. |
| - Scales | TBD | x | x | Changes the color of the font and tickmarks used on the X/Y Scales of the Digital Oscilloscope. |
| - Scales Background | TBD | x | x | Changes the background color of the X/Y Scales displayed on the Digital Oscilloscope. |
| Show Gradient | x | x | If checked, the background color of the scope is shown as a gradient from top to bottom of Background Color to Black. | |
| Board IDs | ||||
| - Board <x> | TBD | x | x | Sets the name of the board. Names are on the Digitial Oscilloscope tabs, Collection names (if showing the Board name), and the Basic mode. If left blank, the name is the type and serial number as derived from the board firmware. |
| - Color button | TBD | x | x | Changes the color associated with the specific board. Will show on the Digital Oscilloscope tabs. |
| - Clear Board Colors | TBD | x | x | Resets the specified board colors to defaults. |
| Drawing | ||||
| -# of Amplitude Gridlines | TBD | x | x | |
| - WF Thickness | TBD | x | x | |
| - Gridline Thickness | TBD | x | x | |
| - Gate Thickness | TBD | x | x | |
| - X-Scale Font | TBD | x | x | |
| - Y-Scale Font | TBD | x | x | |
| Options | ||||
| - Zero Scope at Water Path | TBD | x | x | |
| - Show Mouse Position | TBD | x | x | |
| - Show Scope Region | TBD | x | x | |
| - Use Variable Gridlines | TBD | x | x | |
| - Default to Video | TBD | x | ||
| - Show Transducer Type | TBD | x | x | |
| - Hide Scope Gridlines | TBD | x | x | |
| Max Display Length | TBD | x |
Gates
| Feature | Example | ODIS-IC? | ODIS-NDT? | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gate Annotations | TBD | x | x | |
| - Hide All Gate Annotations | TBD | x | x | |
| -Show Gate Threshold Direction | TBD | x | x | |
| - Show Gate Results | TBD | x | x | |
| - Show Gate Name | TBD | x | x | |
| - Show Gate Grab Points | TBD | x | x | |
| - Show Gate Follower | TBD | x | x |
FFT
| Feature | Example | ODIS-IC? | ODIS-NDT? | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First | x | x |
Motors
| Feature | Example | ODIS-IC? | ODIS-NDT? | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First | x | x |
Images
| Feature | Example | ODIS-IC? | ODIS-NDT? | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colors | ||||
| - Use Palette | TBD | x | x | If checked, the image palette is used as the image background. Overrides "Image Background" button |
| - Image Background | TBD | x | x | The background color used on images if "Use Palette" is not checked. |
| - TOF Invalid Data | TBD | x | x | Color used when a gate used to generate TOF is not crossed, but it's parent still is. |
| - TOF No Data | TBD | x | x | Color used when a gate's parent is not crossed |
| - High Delam | TBD | x | x | Color used to indicate strong waveform inversion |
| - Low Delam | TBD | x | x | Color used to indicate medium waveform inversion |
| - Tray ID | TBD | x | x | |
| - Palette Bar | TBD | x | x | |
| - Cluster Indications | TBD | x | x | |
| - Void | TBD | x | x | |
| - Show TOF Depth Color Gradients on Scope | TBD | x | x | |
| Fonts | ||||
| - Tray ID Font | TBD | x | x | |
| - Palette Bar Font | TBD | x | x | |
| - Palette Bar Decimal Precision | TBD | x | x | |
| Void Depth Colors | ||||
| - Use Void Depth Colors | TBD | x | x | |
| - Void Color Selection | TBD | x | x | |
| - Make Gradient | TBD | x | x | |
| - Reset | TBD | x | x | |
| A-Scan Indicators | TBD | x | x | |
| - Cross | TBD | x | x | |
| - Square | TBD | x | x | |
| - Circle | TBD | x | x |
Help
| Feature | Example | ODIS-IC? | ODIS-NDT? | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Show Tooltips | x | x |
Basic Mode
| Feature | Example | ODIS-IC? | ODIS-NDT? | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colors | Sets the colors of the Basic Mode Control Window groups as well as the default Gate colors. | |||
| - Motors | TBD | x | x | |
| - Instruments | TBD | x | x | |
| - Gates | TBD | x | x | |
| - Scanning | TBD | x | x | |
| Gate Colors | ||||
| - FSF | TBD | x | x | |
| - SSF | TBD | x | x | |
| - FFT | TBD | x | x | |
| - Data1 | TBD | x | x | |
| - Data2 | TBD | x | x | |
| - RTG | TBD | x | x | |
| - RTG2 | TBD | x | x | |
| - B-Scan | TBD | x | x | |
| - SALI | TBD | x | x | |
| - Void | TBD | x | x |
Language
| Feature | Example | ODIS-IC? | ODIS-NDT? | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Choose Language | TBD | x | x | Changes the language in which ODIS labels/Text will be displayed. |
| - Windows Default | TBD | x | x | will display in the default language used in Windows. |
| - English | TBD | x | x | |
| - Japanese | TBD | x | x | |
| - Korean | TBD | x | x | |
| - Chinese | TBD | x | x |
Startup
| Feature | Example | ODIS-IC? | ODIS-NDT? | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Show on Startup | TBD | x | x | Determines which static windows will be displayed when ODIS starts. |
| - Splash Screen | TBD | x | x | The ODIS "About..." Dialog |
| - Digital Oscilloscope | TBD | x | x | The main Digital Oscilloscope window |
| -- FFT | TBD | x | x | If checked, the main Digital Oscilloscope will open with the FFT view enabled. |
| - Motion Control | TBD | x | x | |
| - Pulser/Receivers | TBD | x | x | Any configured DPRs will have their windows displayed. |
| - Scan Manager | TBD | x | x | |
| - Session Information | TBD | x | x | |
| - Live Video | TBD | x | x | |
| - Measurement | TBD | x | x |