Motor Configuration: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
== Jog Speeds == | == Jog Speeds == | ||
Jog Speeds are used when the user is manually moving axes via the keyboard, the interface, or function keys. | |||
Note: all Jog Speeds are defined in the units from [[Motors.xml]] | Note: all Jog Speeds are defined in the units from [[Motors.xml]]. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto" | {| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto" | ||
| Line 9: | Line 10: | ||
! Feature !! Example !! ODIS-IC? !! ODIS-NDT? !! Description | ! Feature !! Example !! ODIS-IC? !! ODIS-NDT? !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Slow|| N/A || x || x || Sets the Slow jog speed for each axis. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Medium || N/A || x || x || Sets the Medium jog speed for each axis. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Fast|| N/A || x || x || Sets the Fast jog speed for each axis. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Acceleration || N/A || x || x || Sets the Acceleration used for each axis when starting motion. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Invert Controls || N/A || x || x || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | Invert Function Keys|| N/A || x || x || Invert the function key direction assignments. E.g. normal F1 jogs the X axis negative and F2 jogs the X-axis positive. This would reverse the effect. | ||
|} | |||
== Min/Max Speeds == | |||
This defines the hard limits on motion per axis. No setting will exceed the min/max speeds once set. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto" | |||
|- | |||
! Feature !! Example !! ODIS-IC? !! ODIS-NDT? !! Description | |||
|- | |||
| Min Velocity|| N/A || x || x || | |||
|} | |||
== Home/Init Speeds == | |||
Defines the speeds used when Initializing or Homing motion. Also used when recalling Scan Positions (e.g. Scan Start, Scan Center, etc.) | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto" | |||
|- | |||
! Feature !! Example !! ODIS-IC? !! ODIS-NDT? !! Description | |||
|- | |||
| Velocity|| N/A || x || x || | |||
|} | |||
== Initialization == | |||
Determines Initialization order and procedure on each axis. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto" | |||
|- | |||
! Feature !! Example !! ODIS-IC? !! ODIS-NDT? !! Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Axis|| N/A || x || x || | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:48, 31 October 2025
Motor Configuration Settings
Jog Speeds
Jog Speeds are used when the user is manually moving axes via the keyboard, the interface, or function keys.
Note: all Jog Speeds are defined in the units from Motors.xml.
| Feature | Example | ODIS-IC? | ODIS-NDT? | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slow | N/A | x | x | Sets the Slow jog speed for each axis. |
| Medium | N/A | x | x | Sets the Medium jog speed for each axis. |
| Fast | N/A | x | x | Sets the Fast jog speed for each axis. |
| Acceleration | N/A | x | x | Sets the Acceleration used for each axis when starting motion. |
| Invert Controls | N/A | x | x | |
| Invert Function Keys | N/A | x | x | Invert the function key direction assignments. E.g. normal F1 jogs the X axis negative and F2 jogs the X-axis positive. This would reverse the effect. |
Min/Max Speeds
This defines the hard limits on motion per axis. No setting will exceed the min/max speeds once set.
| Feature | Example | ODIS-IC? | ODIS-NDT? | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Min Velocity | N/A | x | x |
Home/Init Speeds
Defines the speeds used when Initializing or Homing motion. Also used when recalling Scan Positions (e.g. Scan Start, Scan Center, etc.)
| Feature | Example | ODIS-IC? | ODIS-NDT? | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Velocity | N/A | x | x |
Initialization
Determines Initialization order and procedure on each axis.
| Feature | Example | ODIS-IC? | ODIS-NDT? | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Axis | N/A | x | x |