Supported Hardware: Difference between revisions

From OKOS Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
As of March, 2021
Last Update: '''February, 2025'''
 
<p>
As the software is constantly evolving, the list of supported hardware is not definitive: contact [mailto:support-okos@pvatepla.com Support] for the latest information.
</p>


{| border="1" cellpadding="5" align="center" style="text-align:center;"
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" align="center" style="text-align:center;"
Line 10: Line 14:
!|Description
!|Description
!|64-bit support
!|64-bit support
!|[[ODIS.exe.config]] tag
!|[[ODIS3.exe.config]]/[[ODIS-NDT.exe.config]]/[[ODIS_Config.xml]] tag
!|[[Motors.xml]] tag
!|[[Motors.xml]] tag
|-
|-
|rowspan="11"|A/D Boards
|rowspan="9"|A/D Boards
|-
|AL81G
|[http://www.acqlog.com Acquisition Logic]
|PCI
|1 GHz A/D board
|x
| N/A
| N/A
|-
|AL8xGT-1
|[http://www.acqlog.com "]
|PCI
|1 GHz A/D board
|x
| N/A
| N/A
|-
|AL8xGT-3
|[http://www.acqlog.com "]
|PCI
|3 GHz A/D board
|x
| N/A
| N/A
|-
|-
|AL8xGTE-1
|AL8xGTE-1
Line 83: Line 63:
|PCI
|PCI
|200MHz 12-bit A/D board
|200MHz 12-bit A/D board
|x
| N/A
| N/A
|-
|FocusPX[[#ref3|<sup>3</sup>]]
|[https://evidentscientific.com/en/ Evident Scientific]
|Ethernet
|A/D and P/R combo
|x
|x
| N/A
| N/A
Line 95: Line 83:
| N/A
| N/A
|-
|-
|rowspan="13"|Motion Control
|rowspan="11"|Motion Control
|-
|-
|DMC-18x0
|DMC-18x0
Line 160: Line 148:
|<add key="MotionType" value="Galil"/>
|<add key="MotionType" value="Galil"/>
|<Board type="DMC18x0" value="0"/>
|<Board type="DMC18x0" value="0"/>
|-
|C870
|[http://www.melec-inc.com Melec]
|PCI
|4 axis Motor Controller
|
|<add key="MotionType" value="Melec"/>
|<Board type="C870" value="0"/>
|-
|C872
|[http://www.melec-inc.com "]
|PCI
|8 axis Motor Controller
|
|<add key="MotionType" value="Melec"/>
|<Board type="C872" value="0"/>
|-
|-
|Copley CANBus Interface
|Copley CANBus Interface
Line 181: Line 153:
|CANBus
|CANBus
|Interface to N-axes of motion control
|Interface to N-axes of motion control
|
|x
|<add key="MotionType" value="Copley"/>
|<add key="MotionType" value="Copley"/>
|<Board type="Copley" value="0"/>
|<Board type="Copley" value="0"/>
Line 193: Line 165:
|<Board type="Titan4CR" value="0"/>
|<Board type="Titan4CR" value="0"/>
|-
|-
|rowspan="10"|Pulsers[[#ref4|<sup>2</sup>]]
|rowspan="12"|Pulsers[[#ref4|<sup>2</sup>]]
|-
|-
|DPR-002
|DPR-002
Line 233: Line 205:
|x
|x
|<add key="PRType" value="DPR500"/>
|<add key="PRType" value="DPR500"/>
| N/A
|-
|DPR-650
|[http://www.jsrultrasonics.com "]
|Serial Port
|Digital P/R
|x
|<add key="PRType" value="DPR650"/>
| N/A
| N/A
|-
|-
Line 266: Line 246:
|<add key="PRType" value="Micropulse"/>
|<add key="PRType" value="Micropulse"/>
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|FocusPX[[#ref3|<sup>3</sup>]]
|[https://evidentscientific.com/en/ Evident Scientific]
|Ethernet
|A/D and P/R combo
|x
| N/A
| N/A
|}
|}
<br>
<br>
Line 271: Line 259:


<div border="1">
<div border="1">
#<span id="ref1">Array transducers and focal law support pending.
#<span id="ref1">Array transducers and focal law support pending.  ODIS-NDT Only.
#<span id="ref4">Any manual Pulser/Receiver will work with ODIS.
#<span id="ref4">Any manual Pulser/Receiver will work with ODIS.
#<span id="ref3">Simple Phased Array only.
</div>
</div>

Latest revision as of 16:52, 27 February 2025

Last Update: February, 2025

As the software is constantly evolving, the list of supported hardware is not definitive: contact Support for the latest information.

Supported Hardware List
Name Manufacturer Interface Description 64-bit support ODIS3.exe.config/ODIS-NDT.exe.config/ODIS_Config.xml tag Motors.xml tag
A/D Boards
AL8xGTE-1 " PCIe 1 GHz A/D board x N/A N/A
AL8xGTE-3 " PCIe 3 GHz A/D board x N/A N/A
AL8200 " PCI 200 MHz A/D board x N/A N/A
AL8250 " PCI 250MHz A/D board x N/A N/A
AL12200 " PCI 200MHz 12-bit A/D board x N/A N/A
AL12250 " PCI 200MHz 12-bit A/D board x N/A N/A
FocusPX3 Evident Scientific Ethernet A/D and P/R combo x N/A N/A
Micropulse LT1 PeakNDT Ethernet A/D and P/R combo x N/A N/A
Motion Control
DMC-18x0 Galil PCI 1-8 axis Motor Controllers x <add key="MotionType" value="Galil"/> <Board type="DMC18x0" value="0"/>
DMC-18x2 " PCI 1-4 axis Motor Controllers x <add key="MotionType" value="Galil"/> <Board type="DMC18x0" value="0"/>
DMC-18x6 " PCI PCI 1-8 axis Motor Controllers x <add key="MotionType" value="Galil"/> <Board type="DMC18x0" value="0"/>
DMC-21x2/3 " Ethernet Ethernet 1-8 axis Motor Controllers x <add key="MotionType" value="Galil"/> <Board type="DMC18x0" value="0"/>
DMC-3x01x " Ethernet Ethernet 1 axis Motor Controllers x <add key="MotionType" value="Galil"/> <Board type="DMC18x0" value="0"/>
DMC-40x0 " Ethernet 1-8 axis Motor Controllers x <add key="MotionType" value="Galil"/> <Board type="DMC18x0" value="0"/>
DMC-41x3 " Ethernet 1-8 axis Motor Controllers x <add key="MotionType" value="Galil"/> <Board type="DMC18x0" value="0"/>
DMC-500x0 " Ethernet 1-8 axis Motor Controllers x <add key="MotionType" value="Galil"/> <Board type="DMC18x0" value="0"/>
Copley CANBus Interface Copley CANBus Interface to N-axes of motion control x <add key="MotionType" value="Copley"/> <Board type="Copley" value="0"/>
NPA Commander NipponPulse CMD-4CR Interface to one or more 4-axes controllers x <add key="MotionType" value="Arcus"/> <Board type="Titan4CR" value="0"/>
Pulsers2
DPR-002 JSR Ultrasonics Direct I/O Digital P/R x <add key="PRType" value="DPR002"/> N/A
DPR-35 " Direct I/O Digital P/R x <add key="PRType" value="DPR35"/> N/A
DPR-35G " Serial Port Digital P/R x <add key="PRType" value="DPR35G"/> N/A
DPR-300 " Serial Port Digital P/R x <add key="PRType" value="DPR300"/> N/A
DPR-500 " Serial Port Digital P/R x <add key="PRType" value="DPR500"/> N/A
DPR-650 " Serial Port Digital P/R x <add key="PRType" value="DPR650"/> N/A
PureView " USB Port Digital P/R x <add key="PRType" value="PureView"/> N/A
Panametrics 5800 Olympus Serial Port Digital P/R x <add key="PRType" value="PR5800"/> N/A
Panametrics 5900 " Serial Port Digital P/R x <add key="PRType" value="PR5900"/> N/A
Micropulse LT1 PeakNDT Ethernet P/R and A/D combo x <add key="PRType" value="Micropulse"/> N/A
FocusPX3 Evident Scientific Ethernet A/D and P/R combo x N/A N/A



  1. Array transducers and focal law support pending. ODIS-NDT Only.
  2. Any manual Pulser/Receiver will work with ODIS.
  3. Simple Phased Array only.