Instrumentation: Difference between revisions

From OKOS Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Line 7: Line 7:
! Feature !! Example !! ODIS-IC? !! ODIS-NDT? !! Description  
! Feature !! Example !! ODIS-IC? !! ODIS-NDT? !! Description  
|-
|-
| Try to use Fast Downloading|| N/A  || x || x || If checked, the data download from the A/D will start immediately when the board is armed.  If the [[Scanning#Scanning|Number of Points per Download]] are not collected within one second, a DMA timeout will occur.  If not checked, the system will wait for sufficient data to be collected on the A/D board.  In this case, the [[Scanning#Warnings and Errors|Scan timeout]] will cancel the scan if insufficient data is collected.
| Try to use Fast Downloading|| N/A  || x || x || If checked, the data download from the A/D will start immediately when the board is armed.  If the [[Scanning#Scanning|Number of Points per Download]] are not collected within one second, a DMA timeout will occur.  If not checked, the system will wait for sufficient data to be collected on the A/D board.  In this case, the [[Scanning#Warnings and Errors|Scan timeout]] will cancel the scan if insufficient data is collected.  It is recommended to uncheck this option when running predominantly Rotational scans or when motor motion is required to be slow.
|-
|-
| Disable Burst DMA || N/A  || x || x || This option is set at the factory and should not be changed.
| Disable Burst DMA || N/A  || x || x || This option is set at the factory and should not be changed.
Line 13: Line 13:
| Discard Follower Data || TBD  || x || x || If checked the preliminary TOF image will be discarded.
| Discard Follower Data || TBD  || x || x || If checked the preliminary TOF image will be discarded.
|-
|-
| Disable Burst DMA || TBD || x || x || Description
| Disable Advanced Follower features || TBD || x || x || If checked, Follower gates will collect TOF crossing data only, and not collect any Peak, TOF to peak, or other data.
|-
|-
| Disable Burst DMA || TBD  || x || x || Description
| Match Thickness Type on Parent || TBD  || x || x || If checked, the Thickness type being collected will be matched on the parent Follower (e.g. Peak-to-Peak, Edge-to-Edge, etc.), rather than always using the Edge crossing.  This will be disabled if the "Disable Advanced Follower Features" option is checked.
|-
|-
| Disable Burst DMA || TBD  || x || x || Description
| Ignore Peak Thresholds || TBD  || x || x || If checked, peak amplitude data will be collected regardless of the gate threshold setting, giving data gates an effected threshold of zero.  Rising/Falling Edge TOF Settings will be erratic unless a clear signal is present.
|-
|-
| Disable Burst DMA || TBD  || x || x || Description
| Enable Gate Gains || TBD  || x || x || If checked, the user can adjust the gain on the waveform within a gate region.  This overrides any TGC settings present.
|-
|-
| Disable Burst DMA || TBD  || x || x || Description
| Use Quick Setup || TBD  || x || x || Deprecated, to be removed.
 
|-
| Always use Software Trigger when not scanning || TBD  || x || x || If checked, the digital oscilloscope will always be triggered by ODIS using a Software trigger when not in a scan, at a rate of approximately 20 times a second (this will vary depending on scope and gate settings).  The trigger setting for the board is ignored until the scan starts.  Whether or not a board actually triggers depends on if it is enabled and if appropriate trigger connections and pulser/receiver settings are present.
|-
| Allow different trigger modes per channel || TBD  || x || x || If checked, the default trigger mode specified in [[ScanManager#Options| the Scan Manager Options page]] can be overridden by selecting the trigger modes via the [[Digital Oscilloscope]]. 
|-
| Don't trigger on channels that are not visible || TBD  || x || x || If checked, only the currently visible Scope tab will update when idle.  Other channels will not be triggered.  Uncheck this if the trigger to one A/D board is dependent on an external trigger from a different A/D board.
|-
| Use Quick Setup || TBD  || x || x || Deprecated, to be removed.
|-
| Use Quick Setup || TBD  || x || x || Deprecated, to be removed.
|}
|}




====Disable Burst DMA====
====Discard Follower Data====
If checked the preliminary TOF image will be discarded.
====Disable Advanced Follower features====
If checked, Follower gates will collect TOF data only.
====Match Thickness Type on Parent====
If checked, the Thickness type being collected will be matched on the parent Follower (e.g. Peak-to-Peak, Edge-to-Edge, etc), rather than always using the Edge crossing.  This will be disabled if the "Disable Advanced Follower Features" option is checked.
====Ignore Peak Thresholds====
If checked peak amplitude data will be collected regardless of threshold size. Rising/Falling edge TOF is not valid while this checkbox is checked.
====Enable Gate Gains====
If checked, the user can adjust the gain on the waveform within a gate region.
====Always use Software Trigger when not scanning====
If checked, the digital oscilloscopes will always be triggered by ODIS when not in a scan, at a rate of approximately 20 times a second (this will vary depending on scope and gate settings).  The trigger setting for the board is ignored until the scan starts.  Whether or not a board actually triggers depends on if it is enabled and if appropriate trigger connections and pulser/receiver settings are present.
====Allow different trigger modes per channel====
If checked, the default trigger mode can be overridden by selecting the trigger modes via the [[Digital Oscilloscope]].
====Don't trigger on channels that are not visible====
If checked, only the currently visible Scope tab will update when idle.  Other channels will not be triggered.
====A/D Encoder resolutions====
====A/D Encoder resolutions====
This sets the counts per physical unit that the A/D board(s) use to to calculate increments when using [[Triggering#Pulse-On-Position (Encoder Triggering)|Encoder Triggering]].   
This sets the counts per physical unit that the A/D board(s) use to to calculate increments when using [[Triggering#Pulse-On-Position (Encoder Triggering)|Encoder Triggering]].   

Revision as of 12:49, 30 October 2025

ConfigurationInstrumentsAD.png

This section controls various configuration settings for A/D, P/R and Hardware acceleration.

Acquisition

Feature Example ODIS-IC? ODIS-NDT? Description
Try to use Fast Downloading N/A x x If checked, the data download from the A/D will start immediately when the board is armed. If the Number of Points per Download are not collected within one second, a DMA timeout will occur. If not checked, the system will wait for sufficient data to be collected on the A/D board. In this case, the Scan timeout will cancel the scan if insufficient data is collected. It is recommended to uncheck this option when running predominantly Rotational scans or when motor motion is required to be slow.
Disable Burst DMA N/A x x This option is set at the factory and should not be changed.
Discard Follower Data TBD x x If checked the preliminary TOF image will be discarded.
Disable Advanced Follower features TBD x x If checked, Follower gates will collect TOF crossing data only, and not collect any Peak, TOF to peak, or other data.
Match Thickness Type on Parent TBD x x If checked, the Thickness type being collected will be matched on the parent Follower (e.g. Peak-to-Peak, Edge-to-Edge, etc.), rather than always using the Edge crossing. This will be disabled if the "Disable Advanced Follower Features" option is checked.
Ignore Peak Thresholds TBD x x If checked, peak amplitude data will be collected regardless of the gate threshold setting, giving data gates an effected threshold of zero. Rising/Falling Edge TOF Settings will be erratic unless a clear signal is present.
Enable Gate Gains TBD x x If checked, the user can adjust the gain on the waveform within a gate region. This overrides any TGC settings present.
Use Quick Setup TBD x x Deprecated, to be removed.
Always use Software Trigger when not scanning TBD x x If checked, the digital oscilloscope will always be triggered by ODIS using a Software trigger when not in a scan, at a rate of approximately 20 times a second (this will vary depending on scope and gate settings). The trigger setting for the board is ignored until the scan starts. Whether or not a board actually triggers depends on if it is enabled and if appropriate trigger connections and pulser/receiver settings are present.
Allow different trigger modes per channel TBD x x If checked, the default trigger mode specified in the Scan Manager Options page can be overridden by selecting the trigger modes via the Digital Oscilloscope.
Don't trigger on channels that are not visible TBD x x If checked, only the currently visible Scope tab will update when idle. Other channels will not be triggered. Uncheck this if the trigger to one A/D board is dependent on an external trigger from a different A/D board.
Use Quick Setup TBD x x Deprecated, to be removed.
Use Quick Setup TBD x x Deprecated, to be removed.


A/D Encoder resolutions

This sets the counts per physical unit that the A/D board(s) use to to calculate increments when using Encoder Triggering.

In order to configure Encoder resolutions, the following settings must be correct:

  1. Enable Encoders by clicking on the "Exists" checkbox
  2. Set the correct axis that is the source of the encoder positions.
  3. Set the number of counts per unit. The units used are displayed at the right.

Usually, only the Primary encoder axis needs to be set. In cases where Encoder triggering is possible on another axis, configure the Secondary axis in the same way.

P/R

ConfigurationInstrumentsPR.png

If Idle, Disable P/Rs

This option can be used to turn off the P/R(s) after a certain time has passed without any activity detected. This helps prevent long-term wear on the pulser and transducers. Set to "Never" to keep the pulser on at all times. If a scan is running, this parameter is ignored.

Clamp Pulser Energy

This is a factory setting and should not be changed.

Enable Slave Setting of the Secondary PR

If checked, the secondary P/R of a mult-channel DPR (e.g. DPR500) can be slaved to the primary. Otherwise, both P/Rs act independently.

GPU

GPU settings are disabled as of this writing.